Introduction

SRK Scaffolding and Industrial Services Ltd is strongly committed to protecting the privacy of users. As you browse our website and whenever you communicate with us, we collect information. It deepens our understanding of what works and what doesn’t, which helps make our communications more effective. The more information we have, the more efficiently we are able to operate. We take protecting your privacy very seriously and will always take all reasonable steps within our power to make sure your information is safe.

Please read this policy carefully, and any other documents referred to in this policy, to understand how we collect, use and store your personal information.

By providing us with your personal information, you consent to the collection and use of any information you provide in accordance with this privacy policy. We may update this policy from time to time without notice to you, so please check it regularly, particularly if you are sending personal information to us. If you have any questions please write to us at [email protected].

What information we collect

We collect information every time you interact with us. The type and quantity of information we collect and how we use it depends on why you are providing it. We collect two kinds of information from visitors to our website:

a. non-personal information: such as IP address (the location of the computer on the internet), pages accessed and files downloaded. This helps us to determine how many individuals use our sites, how many people visit on a regular basis, which pages are most popular, and which pages are least popular. This information doesn’t tell us anything about who you are or where you live, it simply allows us to monitor and improve our service.

b. personal information: such as name, postal address, telephone number and e-mail address. We collect this information only in connection with specific activities, such as requests for quotations or information on our services’. The information is needed to fulfil your request. You don’t have to disclose any of this information to browse our website. However, if you do choose to withhold requested information, we may not be able to provide you with certain services.

Usage of information

Any personal data relating to you will be used and recorded by us in accordance with current data protection legislation and this Privacy Policy. We will use the information you provide to:

  • record any contact we have with you;
  • fulfil requests for our corporate brochure; or
  • provide you with information that we think may be of interest to you, as explained below.

As well as using personal information to fulfil requests, we also like to keep our friends and customers informed about our news, services or about updates to our site. We will only contact you when you choose to opt into our correspondence or sign up to our friendly SRK Scaffolding Ltd newsletter. If you do agree to receive this information and later decide that you no longer wish to be contacted, you can let us know by e-mailing: [email protected]. When contacting you by email, you will also have the option to decline to receive further information from us in that manner.

Who we share your data with

We do not sell or share personal details to third parties for the purposes of marketing. In other cases; we will not disclose any of your personal data except in accordance with this policy, or when we have your permission, or under special circumstances, such as when we believe in good faith that the law requires it or to protect the rights, property and safety of SRK Scaffolding Ltd, or others. This includes disclosing your details if required to the police, regulatory bodies or legal advisors.

How we keep your data safe

We aim to ensure that there are appropriate physical, technical and managerial controls in place to protect your personal details. Our website may from time to time contain links to third party websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites will have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Despite all of our precautions however, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. So, whilst we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information which you disclose to us and so wish to draw your attention that you do so at your own risk.

Our use of cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website, recognise and count the total number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our site when are using it. This information helps us to improve our services generally and to provide visitors with a good experience when browsing our site. For example, by understanding which areas are of particular interest and ensuring that visitors are always able to find what they are looking for.

The cookies we use do not allow us to identify you personally.

If you do not wish to accept cookies you are able to decline them by altering the settings in your browser. All browsers are different but the ‘Help’ section of your browser should explain what you need to do. You can access your browser’s help section by pressing the ‘F1’ key while browsing.

If you do choose to block all cookies (including essential cookies) using your browser’s settings, you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all Websites, visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Changes to this policy

We may amend or update this policy at any time to take account of any changes to data protection law or other legislation. When further updates to the policy are made they will be posted on this page, but rest assured we won’t ever make any other changes to the way we use your data without asking you first.

Further information

The laws that dictate how your personal information can be used are:

  • The Data Protection Act 1998
  • The Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003

This document was last updated April 2024.